Έμβλημα Κυπριακής Δημοκρατίας
Πρεσβεία της Κυπριακής Δημοκρατίας στη Στοκχόλμη

Πρέσβης




SOTOS A. LIASSIDES
AMBASSADOR
Date of Birth 06 December 1956
Place of Birth Nicosia, Cyprus
Marital Status Married to Stephanie, 2 daughters, 1 son
EDUCATION
1968 - 1974Acropolis Gymnasium, Nicosia
1974 - 1976National Guard, Artillery Officer
1978 - 1980Certificate in Economics (Money, Employment and the National Income-Economic Growth in Historical Perspective) London University, UK.
1980 - 1983LLB (Honours) Law, North East London Polytechnic, UK.
1997 - 1998Attended a Postgraduate course in Public International Law at Aristotelion University, Thessaloniki, Greece
CAREER
1983 - 1984Barrister-L. Papaphillippou & Co., Law Firm,
Nicosia, Cyprus
1984Cyprus Bar Association (Qualified)
09/1984 - 02/1989Attaché, Foreign Service
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
1985 – 1987Member of the Disciplinary Board for Referees of the Cyprus Football Association
02/1989 - 08/1993Secretary and Consul
Embassy of the Republic of Cyprus, Damascus, Syrian Arab Republic
03/051992 - 06/12/1992
Charge d’ Affaires a.i. Embassy of the Republic of Cyprus, Damascus, Syrian Arab Republic
09/1993 - 03/1994Acting Director, European Affairs Division,
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
06/1995 - 08/1998Consul General of the Republic of Cyprus, Thessaloniki, Greece
09/1998 - 06/2001Counsellor A’ and Deputy Head of Mission
Embassy of the Republic of Cyprus, Berlin, Germany
07/2001 - 08/2003High Commissioner of the Republic of Cyprus, Canberra, Australia. Also accredited to New Zealand, Fiji Islands, Solomon Islands, Papua New Guinea, Indonesia, Republic of Korea
09/2003 - 10/2004Director, Common Foreign and Security Policy Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
11/2004 - 12/2006Director, Political Affairs Division (Multilateral Affairs) Ministry of Foreign Affairs
01/2007 - 22/08/2011Ambassador of the Republic of Cyprus, Dublin, Ireland
23/08/2011- 28/2/2015Ambassador of the Republic of Cyprus, Cairo, Arab Republic of Egypt
1/3/2015 – 17/4/2016 Director of Internal Control
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
18/4/2016 – 14/7/2017Director of the Middle East and North Africa Division / Deputy Political Director
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
15/7/2017 – Ambassador of the Republic of Cyprus, Stockholm Sweden
Decorations: The Grand Commander of Apostle and Evangelist Mark, by the Pope and Patriarch of Alexandria and All Africa THEODOROS II



Σχετικά Αρχεία:

C V Ambassador Sotos Liassides (En).docx
Το αρχείο χρειάζεται Microsoft Word για να ανοίξει (Μέγεθος: 86.18Kb)

ΟΙΚΑΔΕ

1974 - 2016 Cyprus: Still occupied, still divided

CYPRUS FACT SHEET - Political Developments

CYPRUS FACT SHEET - Economy

Pafos 2017

CIPA

Study in Cyprus

Οδηγός για Επαναπατρισθέντες

Η Κύπρος με μια ματιά

Πολυθρησκευτική Κύπρος

The Republic of Cyprus - An Overview

Κυπριακή Δημοκρατία - Από το 1960 μέχρι σήμερα

Cyprus on film