English | Български
Πρεσβεία της Κυπριακής Δημοκρατίας στη Σόφια Λογότυπο: Πρεσβεία της Κυπριακής Δημοκρατίας στη Σόφια
       Εμβλημα της Κυπριακής Δημοκρατίας
 ΚΥΠΡΙΑΚΗ  ΔΗΜΟΚΡΑΤΙΑ

Αρχική Σελίδα | Συνήθεις Ερωτήσεις | Χάρτης Πλοήγησης | Συνδέσεις | Επικοινωνία 

Αναζήτηση: Search
Ειδική Αναζήτηση          

Πρέσβης
ΕκτύπωσηΕκτύπωση


English   Български


CURRICULUM VITAE


Haralambos Kafkarides

hkafkarides@mfa.gov.cy Date of Birth: 30.03.1973

Diplomatic Positions

Ambassador of the Republic of Cyprus to the Republic of Bulgaria
                            Sept. 2020 – Nov. 2022 (Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Nicosia, Cyprus):
Security Policy Director, Head of Security Policy Department, Political Affairs Division - A (Multilateral Relations and Security Policy)
Sept. 2016 – Aug. 2020 (Embassy of the Republic of Cyprus, Brasilia, Brazil):
Ambassador (also accredited to Argentina, Chile, Guyana, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay)
July 2014 – Aug.2016 (Cyprus High Commission, London, United Kingdom):
Deputy High Commissioner
Feb. 2013 – June 2014 (Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Nicosia, Cyprus):
First Counselor, Head of European Parliament Department, EU Affairs Division
Jan. 2013 – Feb. 2013 (Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Nicosia, Cyprus):
First Counselor, Head of Office of the Minister of Foreign Affairs
Apr. 2012 – Dec. 2012 (Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Nicosia, Cyprus):
First Counselor, Head of European Parliament Department, EU Affairs Division
Oct. 2011 – Mar. 2012 (Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Nicosia, Cyprus):
First Counselor, Acting Head of Department for the preparation of the Cyprus Presidency of the Council of the European Union, EU Affairs Division
Sept. 2010 - Sept. 2011 (Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Nicosia, Cyprus):
Second Counselor, Head of Asia Department, Political Division
Sept. 2006 - Aug. 2010 (Cyprus Permanent Representation in the European Union, Brussels, Belgium):
Second Counselor
Sept. 2006 - Aug. 20071.Representative at COEST Working Group (East Europe, Central Asia, South Caucasus), Council of the European Union
2. Representative at COLAT Working Group (Latin America), Council of the European Union
Sept. 2007 - Aug. 20101.Liaison – European Parliament
2.Representative at GAG (General Affairs Group), Council of the European Union
Jan. 2002 - Aug. 2006 (Cyprus Embassy, Washington DC, United States):
First secretary
Jan. 2002 - Aug. 2002Consul
Sept. 2002 - Aug. 2004Liaison - Congressional Affairs
Sept. 2004 - Aug. 2006Deputy Chief of Mission
Nov. 1999 - Dec. 2001 (Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Nicosia, Cyprus):
Attaché, Cyprus Question Division
Other Professional Positions

Oct. 1998 – Oct. 1999 (Politis Daily Newspaper, Cyprus)
Journalist, Political Analyst on Turkish Affairs

Education
                Sept. 2000 – Sept. 2008 PhD in Turkish Studies – Turkish Policy in Cyprus 1924-1960, University of Cyprus
Sept. 1997 - Sept. 1998 MA in Area Studies (Modern Turkish Studies), SOAS, University of London
Sept. 1993 - Aug. 1997 BA in Turkish Studies, University of Cyprus
Languages

Greek (Native), English (Excellent), Portuguese (Very good), Turkish (Very good), French (Basic)


Αρχή της σελίδας

© 2007 - 2023 Κυπριακή Δημοκρατία, Υπουργείο Εξωτερικών,
Πρεσβεία της Κυπριακής Δημοκρατίας στη Σόφια
Αρχική Σελίδα | Κυβερνητική Πύλη Διαδικτύου | Αποποίηση | Υπεύθυνος Διαδικτυακού Τόπου